Thursday, September 23, 2021

.Anything, The State of The market!

- Advertisement -spot_img
- Advertisement -Traffic Analysts Tool

   

[box type=event]

This post is sponsored by: 

Dynadot is an ICANN accredited domain registrar and web host that is focused on helping customers get online easily and inexpensively. We are proud to support the new TLDs for both preorders and registrations. Take $1 off your first preorder with us with coupon PREORDER1 before it expires 6/30/14. Visit our website to get your website started today! [/box]

- Advertisement -Traffic Analysts Tool

The new gTLDs market is still in the expansion and companies are making huge profit from it. But Who are the most winners and which are those new extension that are making huge profit?

newgtldsBanner

So let’s start with some interesting fact:

  • .Guru, .Berlin and .Club are the most sold gTLDs. Domains like .Photography and .Today lost their ranking after being in the top 3 in March.
  • Donuts Inc. operate as the Registry of 128 new gTLDs.
  • Google which operate as the Registry of .みんな has sold 3,523 (rank: 8).
  • 在线 is the first non-english gTLD in the list and it ranks 5 with 30,980 domain sold and  4.20% market share.

 

And here is a list of the TOP 10 Registry with the number of gTLDs sales they made till today (11 Mai 2014 – 20:00 GMT):

 # Registry  # of gTLDs # of domains sold Market share
1.Donuts Inc.128508,77769.00%
2.Uniregistry Inc.959,5598.08%
3.Afilias Limited1850,0806.79%
4.Neustar Inc.1648,2806.55%
5.TLD-BOX Registrydienstleistungen GmbH347,4206.43%
6.Wedding TLD2, LLC14,4660.61%
7.Minds + Machines Ltd104,3520.59%
8.Google Inc.33,5230.48%
9.Knipp Medien und Kommunikation GmbH33,1010.42%
10.CORE Association72,1080.29%
- Advertisement -Traffic Analysts Tool

Top  Registries :

  • Donuts which is the has the biggest market share owns .Guru that sold 55,871 domains (Rank 1).
  • Uniregistry owns .Link that sold 23,989 domains (Rank 7).

 

 A list with Top 30 Registrar:

#Registrar# of DomainsMarket share
1.GoDaddy.com, LLC (GoDaddy Group)184,90925.08%
2.eNom, Inc. (Demand Media)67,5049.16%
3.1&1 Internet AG (United Internet AG)58,7887.97%
4.united-domains AG (United Internet AG)50,2426.81%
5.1API GmbH (HEXONET GmbH)43,6935.93%
6.Uniregistrar Corp (Uniregistry Corp.)40,7595.53%
7.Name.com, Inc. (Demand Media)22,8073.09%
8.Cronon AG (Strato AG, Deutsche Telekom)20,8602.83%
9.Tucows Domains Inc. (OpenSRS / Hover)20,7872.82%
10.101domain, Inc.19,2092.61%
11.Mesh Digital Limited (Domainmonster, Host Europe Group)18,3262.49%
12.Key-Systems, LLC (KeyDrive Group)17,5142.38%
13.Service Development Center of the State Commission for Public Sector Reform17,0342.31%
14.PSI-USA, Inc. dba Domain Robot (InterNetX GmbH, United Internet AG)16,0382.18%
15.Network Solutions, LLC (Web.com)12,1351.65%
16.Gandi SAS10,2501.39%
17.PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com6,9250.94%
18.Ascio Technologies, Inc.5,6550.77%
19.MarkMonitor Inc.4,7570.65%
20.Instra Corporation Pty Ltd.4,7270.64%
21.CSC Corporate Domains, Inc.4,2240.57%
22.Nom-iq Ltd. dba COM LAUDE4,1730.57%
23.Crazy Domains FZ-LLC3,7350.51%
24.Dynadot, LLC3,6180.49%
25.Marcaria.com International, Inc.3,2220.44%
26.register.com, Inc. (Web.com)3,1610.43%
27.EuroDNS S.A. (Datacenter Group)3,1400.43%
28.Hosting Concepts B.V. dba Openprovider3,0570.41%
29.Regional Network Information Center, JSC dba RU-CENTER2,8690.39%
30.Interlink Co., Ltd.2,8540.39%

The new comers:

  • .Club is ranked in the 3rd place in the market even if it’s a new comer to the gTLDs family with 36,742 domains and  4.98% of market share.
  • .Berlin (47,412 domains and 6.43% market share) is making a huge success comparing to .London (53 domains and  0.01% of the market share).

 Is there a domain Aftermarket for the new gTLDs?

The market of the the new gTLDs is still growing and poeple are still in the phase  of registering new ones and discovering the comers. Still there is no sign of some aftermarkets that are supporting gTLDs but it may be out any soon.
In some online forums some people are already trying to sell their domains, but it appears that there is a slow response to that.

 

Tell us what do you think about the new gTLDs and their Aftermarket in the comments!

- Advertisement -
Hamza Mikouhttp://www.mikou.net
The owner of www.blogprocess.com and many other blogs. He started making money from the internet 12+ years ago. And BlogProcess is his way to giveback and show people how to do the same. Find more about him at:
Latest news
- Advertisement -



Liquid Web Storm VPS
Related articles
- Advertisement -Traffic Analysts Tool